The Danish Working Environment Authority takes care of your personal data

At the Danish Working Environment Authority, we process, store and disclose your personal data in accordance with applicable rules and recommendations.

We manage personal data

We manage various types of personal data at the Danish Working Environment Authority in connection with the work that we undertake. This includes names, addresses, CPR numbers, information on occupational injuries, etc.

How we process personal data

We process all registered personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We operate in compliance with the security standard ISO27001 and recommendations from the Centre for Cyber Security.

Processing information

We process your personal data as part of our work as a public authority. The tasks that we undertake and result in us processing your personal data are described in:

  • section 72, section 76 and section 77, and chapter 15 of the Danish Working Environment Act, ref. Consolidating Act. no. 1084 of 19 September 2017, as amended by Act no. 1543 of 19 December 2017.
  • sections 61-66 a of the Offshore Safety Act, ref. Consolidating Act no. 125 of 6 February 2018.
  • section 34 a of the Occupational Injury Insurance Act, ref. Consolidating Act no. 216 of 27 February 2017.
  • Chapters 3a, 4 and 6 of the Act on the Posting of Employees, ref. Consolidating Act no. 366 of 12 April 2017.
  • Chapters 3 and 8 of the Act on the Design, etc. of Certain Products, ref. Consolidating Act no. 155 of 20 February 2013 with subsequent amendments.
  • Chapter 4 of the Product Safety Act no. 1262 of 16 December 2009.

Authority to process your general personal data can be found in article 6, para. 1, letter e of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation). Authority to process sensitive personal data can be found in article 9, para. 2, letters b and f-g and article 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation, in conjunction with the above rules of law.

You can always contact us if you have any questions about our authority to process your personal data:

  • By email: at@at.dk
  • Over the phone: 70 12 12 88
  • By post: Danish Working Environment Authority, Landskronagade 33, 2100 Copenhagen Ø

The Danish Data Protection Authority website provides more information on data protection, your rights and the use of personal data.

How we store personal data

We store your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Archives Act. If other parties store data relating to you on behalf of the Danish Working Environment Authority, this will be stored in a secure server network.

If we disclose personal data

The Danish Working Environment Authority discloses personal data in some instances. It may, for example, be disclosed to data processors who are helping us with specific tasks. In these instances, we have concluded contracts concerning the processing of data in order to ensure that the data processor in question has undertaken to comply with the security requirements in the General Data Protection Regulation.

The data processor is also obliged to return or delete all personal data when the task in question that they are performing for us is completed. This ensures that it is subsequently impossible to identify individuals who were included in the task.

At other times, we are obliged to disclose personal data to other parties, such as other authorities. In this case, we ensure that the data is disclosed in a secure manner.

We are obliged to provide information

We are obliged to notify you of

  • the fact that we are processing data relating to you
  • the purpose of this processing operation

  • what data we have collected relating to you

  • how we store this data

  • whether we may disclose this data to others

  • what rights you have in connection with the data entry.

You have the right to be informed

You have the right to find out, at any time, what data we process about you. This may, for example, include

  • what the data is to be used for

  • who is to receive the data

  • the origins of the data.

You also have the right to have any incorrect data corrected, and on rare occasions to request deletion of the data that we hold about you.

If you have any questions

If you have any questions on the processing of your personal data, we can be contacted by post at Danish Working Environment Authority, Landskronagade 33, DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark, over the phone on +45 70 12 12 88 or by email at at@at.dk.

You also have the opportunity to directly consult the Ministry of Employment's Data Protection Officer (DPO). You may, for example, need more guidance that we can provide, or you may experience issues relating to the processing of your personal data that you feel the DPO should be aware of. You can contact our DPO as follows:

  • By email: dpo@bm.dk

  • Over the phone: on +45 50 91 77 68 between 9am and 12 noon on Tuesdays and 1pm and 4pm on Wednesdays

  • By post: Ministry of Employment, Ved Stranden 8, DK-1061 København K, Denmark, FAO: Data Protection Officer

You can complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority at www.datatilsynet.dk – they will then examine the case and come to a decision.

Find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation

You can find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation on the Danish Data Protection Authority website at www.datatilsynet.dk.